free brb i'm bleeding pouch on orders over £35, add the pouch to your basket and use code 🩸BRBGIFT🎁 at checkout

Your Cart

×
Woman looking at the camera and smiling

privacy notice

your privacy is always important to us and we promise to keep your data safe and secure. just so you’re clued in, here’s why we need it and how we use it.

our full name is 'ohne ltd'. we are called “we”, “us”, “our”, or “ohne” in this privacy notice).

we talk about our website (https://ohne.com/) (including our blog the string, and anything we might provide in the future) as ohne or as our “site”.

ohne's “membership” means the period product and cycle care supplements (our “products”) and services (including our tampon subscription options) that we offer on our site.

contact us: we would love to hear from you. if you have any questions or feedback, please get in touch at [email protected], or chat to us on live chat (see our intercom bubble in the bottom right hand of the website) or via our facebook messenger.

updates: ohne may update this notice from time to time, and will post any changes on this page. if we make any substantive changes, we will notify you through email or website pop-ups within our site. this notice was last updated 08 06 2021.

please read these these terms and privacy notice carefully.

it will take about 10-15 minutes if you read the whole terms.

Table of Contents

  • 1. what information do we collect & how do we use it?
  • 2. what do each of these legal reasons mean?
  • 3. who do we share your information with?
  • 4. where do we store your information?
  • 5. how do we protect your information?
  • 6. payments
  • 7. other websites
  • 8. how long do we keep your information for?
  • 9. anonymised data
  • 10. what rights do you have over your personal information?
  • 11. cookie notice

1 what information do we collect & how do we use it?

this privacy notice will apply to you if:

  • you visit and browse ohne.
  • you contact or engage with us.
  • you sign up for marketing from ohne.
  • you buy our products or create a membership.
we must have a relevant legal reason, called a 'lawful basis' for each way that we use your personal information – and we say what this is for each use below. we explain what each one means under 'what do each of these legal reasons mean?' (see below).

1.1 if you visit our site

we collect: if you visit our site, whether you're just browsing or you have an account, we will automatically collect information from you each time you use our site. this includes:

  • technical information,
  • information about your visit and
  • (if you opt-in) location data.
what do each of these include?

technical information

technical information may include: phone number, internet protocol (ip) address, login information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, device ids, social log-in id/email address, time zone setting, operating system and platform, hardware version, device settings (e.g. language and time zone), file & software names and types (associated with your device and/or the site), battery & signal strength, information relating to your mobile operator or internet service provider (isp).

information about your visit

information about your visit may include the full uniform resource locators (url), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), pages and services you viewed or searched for, demographic information (including age and gender), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), traceable campaign links (e.g. in emails, or via tracking urls), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number or social media handle used to connect with our customer service team and our social media accounts.

location data

location data includes country location (based on your full or partial ip address and/or google analytics information) which we use to provide location services (if you ask or permit us to), so that we can deliver content, advertising or other services that are dependent on knowing where you are, like checking for fraudulent transactions.

location data may be collected in combination with device id, so we can recognise your mobile browser or device when you return to the service. delivery of location services will involve us checking any of the following:

  • the coordinates (latitude/longitude) of your location,
  • your current country or region, by referencing your current ip address against public sources, and/or
  • your identifier for advertisers (ifa) code for your apple device, or the android id for your android device, or a similar device identifier.
you can opt-in and out of location sharing by changing your device settings.

we use this to:
  • ensure content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • understand how people use ohne, and how we can improve ohne's site, membership, products, and customer service.
our legal reason for this is: we do this in our legitimate interests, where we have considered these are not overridden by your rights or with your consent if required (e.g. to non-strictly necessary cookies).
what do these legal reasons mean?
see below for our cookie notice for more information on the use of cookies and device identifiers on the site.

1.2 if you contact or engage with us

we collect: if you contact or engage with us (for example, if you email us, or dm us on social media), we will collect your contact information, and the other communications information you provide.
contact information includes basic contact information you provide when you get in touch, for example:

  • email address,
  • first and last name,
  • phone number(s),
  • social media handle.
communications information includes your correspondence with us, for example if you get in touch with us to ask about a subscription or to report a problem with our site. this includes:
  • emails,
  • texts, in-app messaging & other digital messaging,
  • calls,
  • letters,
  • any in-person conversations you have with us.
we use this to:
  • contact you if you have asked us to do, including to respond to your queries, troubleshoot problems, and help with any issues you may have with our site, membership or products.
  • provide you with information you might request about our site, membership or products.
  • provide you with technical and other service updates (for example, if we update our terms).
our legal reason for this is: we do this in our legitimate interests. we may also do this to take steps to enter into any contract with you or to fulfil our obligations under any contract with you (including our terms). where required, we may do this with your consent.

1.3 if you sign up for our newsletter (updates, offers or other marketing)

we collect: we may collect contact information (as explained above), like your name and email address. we may also collect marketing preferences, which are our records of what you would or would not like to receive from us, and if you have asked not to receive any direct marketing. we use this to:

  • send you new product drops, updates, special offers and promotions, newsletter(s), and other marketing.
  • send you surveys, competitions, promotional campaigns, offers or other occasional activities.
  • send you personalised marketing, for example about new products you may want to try out or add to your subscription.
  • ask you for feedback, including through surveys and other market research.
our legal reason for this is: we do this with your consent, where required.

in certain circumstances

(for example, if you agree to marketing when you begin a paid subscription), we may do this in our legitimate interests (where we have considered these are not overridden by your rights).

what do these legal reasons mean?

you can opt-out of further marketing at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the end of all our promotional updates.

1.4 if you purchase our products or create a membership

we collect: account you may buy our products and services with or without creating an ohne account. we'll collect your:

  • your answers to the quiz (e.g. product type, number of tampons required, preferred frequency, or add-ons) if you take a subscription quiz,
  • subscription information (including tampon type and frequency, and any additional products)
  • equired billing details (email address, first name, last name, country/region, address, phone number, account username and password.
  • optional billing details (company name, order notes, any coupon code (including if your workplace partners with us to give you a unique code), and if you sign up to our ohne-goings emails).
  • payment option – but we won't see your payment information.
  • information we create and track about your purchases or subscription, for example:
    • repeat purchases, or subscription updates.
    • personalised information, where we combine information you give us or that we record about you so that we can improve our site, membership and products and offer you better recommendations.
we'll also create a refer-a-friend code for you, and track the number of people who use this. you can share this publicly. please ask your friends before sending your code directly to them! we use this to:
  • provide our site, membership and products to you, including:
    • processing transactions
    • keeping you updated on your subscription (for example, when your box has been dispatched and other order updates).
  • personalise your experience with ohne, including responding more accurately to your individual requirements (for example, suggesting products based on previous purchases).
  • send you transactional service emails, for example about membership renewal, failed payments, or order confirmations.
  • improve our site, membership and products.
our legal reason for this is:

we do this to comply with our contract with you (e.g. our terms).

we may also do this in our legitimate interests.

2 what do each of these legal reasons mean?

we must have a relevant legal reason, called a 'lawful basis' for each way in which we use your personal information.

what does a ‘lawful basis’ or legal reason mean?
lawful bases include consent, a contract with you (as a data subject), compliance with our legal obligations and our specified legitimate interests.

  • consent: we'll use your personal information to send you promotional or marketing content (for example, updates or newsletters) if you have consented (where required by law). we may also send direct marketing based on our legitimate interests (see below). you can opt-out of further marketing at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the end of all our promotional updates and marketing to you. we also rely on consent for some of the cookies we use (see our cookie notice for more detail).
  • contract: we use your personal information if it is necessary to perform a contract you have with us (for example, our terms), or if you have asked us to take specific steps before entering that contract. we may send you service updates based on your contract with us (for example, about your subscription payments).
    • legitimate interests: we may use your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. our legitimate interests include:
      • administering, improving and expanding our site, membership and products
        1. getting your feedback and reviews
        2. providing our site
        3. gathering information and developing insights about how use ohne, including aggregating individuals' data
        4. developing and improving ohne
        5. customising ohne for our users
        6. implementing and improving our security measures
        7. growing our business and informing our marketing strategy.
      • marketing & advertising
        1. marketing and promoting ohne to an organisation you work for or provide services to.
        2. measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others and delivering relevant advertising to you (including when you visit other websites).
      • fulfilling agreements with other organisations
        1. complying with any agreement we may have with an organisation you work for or provide services to – for example, providing coupon codes as part of an agreement with your workplace.
        2. enforcing or applying our terms or other agreements with you or with an organisation you work for or provide services to.
  • in each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your rights and interests. if you would like further information about how we assess our legitimate interests, please contact us at [email protected].
  • legal obligation: we may need to process your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, including under applicable uk law, and/or any court orders. this may include compliance with know-your-client and anti-money laundering rules.
we also use different types of cookies on our site – we explain this in the cookie notice.

3 who do we share your information with?

if your membership includes an employee discount, we do not share your information with your workplace. we may provide aggregated statistics to them, like the total number of staff using the code – but this won't include any personal information about you.

we may share your personal information with:

  • our service providers, organisations who support the services we offer through the site and only process your personal information on our behalf, following our instructions and data protection law.
  • what do our service providers help us do?
    • service providers help us with things like website and data hosting, distributing communications, supporting or updating marketing lists, customer service, facilitating feedback on our services, digital invoicing and payment processing providers, and it support services.
    • these organisations (which may be third party suppliers, agents, sub-contractors and/or other companies in our group) will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their support functions.
    • we will only work with third parties whose privacy policies match the high standards of the one in practice by ohne and that comply with all uk and eu data protection laws.
  • post and delivery service providers, who will use your postal address to manage and fulfil deliveries.
  • if we run surveys, competitions, promotional campaigns, offers or other occasional activities and you opt-in with a partner (for example, if you chose to enter a prize draw we manage with a partner organisation). we will provide more detailed privacy information at the time.
  • our auditors, legal advisers and other professional advisers.
  • potential investors, or if we sell or buy any business or assets then a potential seller or buyer.
  • any member of our company group, which means an ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, and/or our subsidiaries who may support our processing of personal information under this notice.
  • any person to whom disclosure is necessary for us to protect our rights, property, or safety, our clients, or other third parties, and to enforce our rights under this notice or under any agreement (for example, our terms) with you. this includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud and cyber-crime.
  • if required to do so by court order or if we are under a duty to disclose your information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation. this includes exchanging information with law enforcement agencies, regulators, or other similar government bodies.

4 where do we store your information?

ohne is based in the united kingdom. we may transfer your personal information outside the uk (or, if you are in the eea, outside of the eea):

  • to store it.
  • so we can provide our site, membership and products to you.
  • to support the operation of our business, where this is in our legitimate interests and we have concluded these are not overridden by your rights.
  • where we are legally required to do so.
we will put legal protections in place to safeguard personal data transfers in compliance with data protection laws. we may transfer your personal information outside the uk / eea, including to the key organisations listed below:

recipientcountrytransfer safeguard
if you are in the uk or eea:
amazon web services, incunited statesstandard contractual clauses
google llc (google cloud, google ads / analytics)united statesgoogle cloud standard contractual clausesgoogle cloud standard contractual clauses
adyennetherlandsstandard contractual clauses
facebook, inc.united statesstandard contractual clauses
tiktokunited statesstandard contractual clauses
intercom, inc.united statesstandard contractual clauses
klaviyounited statesstandard contractual clauses
stamped.iounited statesstandard contractual clauses
if you are in the uk:
quickpay apseuropean union (denmarkuk adequacy decision
if you are in the eea:
n/a

we update our partners and service providers as we grow, and will update this notice regularly. for more information about how we currently transfer and protect data, please contact [email protected].

5 how do we protect your information?

all information you provide to us is stored on our servers. our website uses secure end-to-end encryption to protect your information.

all connections into our site are secured using industry standard security and encryption. all data we capture is stored in secured databases and data storage systems with strict access limitations. all data access requests are logged and monitored in accordance with any threat detection policies.

unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. we do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us, any transmission is at your own risk. once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6 payments

payments on the site are made through our payment gateway provider, adyen.

when you make a purchase via our site, we will provide credit or debit card information directly to adyen, which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment.

information which you supply to adyen is not within our control and is subject to adyen's own privacy policy and terms and conditions.

7 other websites

we may sometimes link to other websites (including other apps). the websites will have their own privacy information, which you should read before using or sharing personal information with the site.

we are not responsible or liable for these websites, any content on them, or their policies and notices. a link does not mean we endorse the views of the linked website. we have no control over the availability of any of these websites.

8 how long do we keep your information for?

we will usually keep personal information:

  • for as long as necessary for the original reasons we collected it (for example, for as long as you have an account with us), and
  • for up to six years after that to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings
we may keep your personal information for a longer period:
  • in the event of a complaint,
  • if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of legal proceedings,
  • if we are aware of pending or ongoing legal proceedings, or
  • in some circumstances, if applicable law says we must.
if you have opted into receiving marketing from us but later decide to opt out (or object to any other use of your personal information), we may keep a record of your opt-out or objection so we can respect your preferences.

9 anonymised data

part of ohne’s social mission is to better understand and improve women’s periods in the uk and worldwide. we anonymise customer data and analyse trends from the data to better understand women’s menstrual health and to deliver the best possible customer experience.
you cannot be identified from anonymised data, and it cannot be reverse engineered to re-identify individuals. this kind of data is no longer personal data.
ohne may share or sell anonymised data where the insights can positively contribute to the greater understanding of women’s health. ohne will never share or sell non-anonymised customer data to third parties that are not directly involved in our business.
we may also keep and use this anonymised data to help us provide, develop and improve ohne, including to better understand how people use ohne, and develop useful insights and improvements to ohne.

10 what rights do you have over your personal information?

in certain circumstances, you have the following rights:

  • to be provided with a copy of your personal information,
  • to ask us to correct or delete your personal information,
  • to request us to restrict how we use your personal information (for example, while we investigate your concerns about the accuracy of data, or lawfulness of a certain use),
  • to object to the further use of your personal information, including the right to object to marketing from us,
  • to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party, and
  • where you have consented, to withdraw consent.
if you would like to exercise any of these rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, you can contact us at [email protected]. if you have any concerns, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority.
  • the information commissioner's office (ico) is the supervisory authority in the uk and can provide further information about our rights, an organisation's obligation in relation to your personal information, as well as deal with any complaints that you may have. you can visit their website at www.ico.org.uk.
  • if you are outside the uk, you can find your local data protection authority here.

11 cookie notice

our sites use cookies and/or other similar technologies such as device-ids, in-app codes, pixel tags and web beacons to collect and store certain information.

11.1 what are cookies?

these typically involve pieces of information or code that a website transfers to or accesses from your computer hard drive or mobile device to store and sometimes track information about you. cookies and similar technologies enable you to be remembered when using that computer or device to interact with websites and online services and can be used to manage a range of features and content as well as storing searches and presenting personalised content.

11.2 how does our site use cookies?

our sites use cookies and similar technologies either alone or in combination with each other to create a unique device id, and to distinguish you from other users of our sites. this helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, and allows us to improve our site.
a number of cookies and similar technologies we use last only for the duration of your web or app session and expire when you close your browser or exit our site or app. others are used to remember you when you return to one of our sites and will last for longer.
we use strictly necessary cookies if they are necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or because using them is in our legitimate interests (where we have considered that these are not overridden by your rights). we use all other cookies with your consent.
More info
we use the following types of cookies:

strictly necessary cookies

these are cookies that are required for the operation of our site and under our terms with you. they include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our sites or (on other sites) use a shopping cart.

Cookie NameWhy we use itExpires
_fbp - Third party necessary cookiesThis is a cookie set by Facebook and is used to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.2 years
_gcl_auThis cookie is set by klaviyo and is used to store and track conversions.1 month
nmstatThis cookie is set by klaviyo and it enables site owners to gather usage statistics about their websites.3 years
DSIDThe “DSID” cookie is used by Google to store user preferences and information of Google maps.5 Years

functionality cookies

these may be used to recognise you when you return to our sites. this enables us, subject to your choices and preferences, to personalise our content, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, choice of language or region).

Cookie NameWhy we use itExpires

analytical/performance cookies.

these allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our sites when they are using them. this helps us improve the way our sites work, for example, by ensuring that users are easily finding what they are looking for.

Cookie NameWhy we use itExpires
_gaThis cookie is set by Google Analytics used to distinguish users. Read more.2 years
_gidThis cookie is set by Google Analytics used to distinguish users. Read more.1 day
_hjidHotjar cookie that is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.365 days
mp_(hexdigits)_mixpanelThis cookie is set by Mixpanel for analyzing traffic, and in particular how users reached the plataform1 Year
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress - statisticsThis cookie is used to detect the first pageview session of a user. This is a True/False flag set by the cookie.30 Minutes

targeting/advertising cookies.

these cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. we will use this information subject to your choices and preferences to make our sites and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to your interests. we may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Cookie NameWhy we use itExpires
__Secure-3PSID,
__Secure-1PSID,
__Secure-3PAPISID,
, __Secure-1PAPISID
Used by for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor's interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertising.2 years
_Secure-3PSIDCCUsed by for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor's interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertising1 year
APISID,
SAPISID,
SSID
These cookies are used by Google to display personalized advertisements on Google sites, based on recent searches and previous interactions., SSID, APISID and SAPISID cookies enable Google to collect user information for videos hosted by YouTube.2 years
SIDCCThis cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.1 year
SIDCCGoogle uses security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.2 years
HSIDContains encrypted entries of your Google account and the last login time to protect against attacks and data theft from form entries.2 years
1P_JARThis cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.2 years
NIDThe NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether or not you wish to have Google's SafeSearch filter turned on.1 year
OTZUsed by Google Analytics that provides an aggregate analysis of Website visitors.1 month
SIDGoogle uses security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.2 years
IDEThe “IDE” cookie is used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.1 Year
KL_FORMS_MODAL, __kla_idTracks when someone subscribes (opts in) to our newsletter via an integrated form for purposes of behavioral marketing.2 Years
__gadsThe __gads cookie is associated with the DoubleClick for Publishers service from Google. It serves purposes such as measuring interactions with the ads on our domain and preventing the same ads from being shown to you too many times.13 months

social networking cookies.

these cookies help us manage our social media, including enabling you to share content and enabling us to understand how you interact with us. we will use this information subject to your choices and preferences to improve our site, membership and products. we may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Cookie NameWhy we use itExpires
intercom-id-[app_id]Anonymous visitor identifier cookie. As people visit your site they get this cookie.9 months
intercom-session-[app_id]Identifier for each unique browser session. The user can access their conversations and have data communicated on logged out pages for 1 week, as long as the session isn't intentionally terminated with `Intercom(“shutdown”);`, which usually happens on logout.1 week (from each log-in)
RULUsed by DoubleClick to determine whether website advertisement has been properly displayed - This is done to make their marketing efforts more efficient.2 Year
_hjFirstSeenThis is set to identify a new user’s first session. It stores a true/false value, indicating whether this was the first time Hotjar saw this user. It is used by Recording filters to identify new user sessions.Session
_ajs_anonymous_idThis cookie is set by Segment as a randomly generated ID for anonymous users.365 days

we may also work with advertising networks that gather information about the content on our site you visit and on information on other websites and services you visit. this may result in you seeing advertisements through our site or our advertisements when you visit other websites and services of third parties. for more information about how to turn this feature off see below or visit http://www.youronlinechoices.co.uk.

other cookies.

we also use the following cookies:

Cookie NameWhy we use itExpires

disabling cookies

the effect of disabling cookies depends on which cookies you disable but, in general, the website may not operate properly if all cookies are switched off. if you want to disable cookies on our website, you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. how you can do this will depend on the browser you use.

microsoft internet explorer

1. select the tools menu > internet options
2. click on the privacy tab
3. click on advanced within the settings section and select the appropriate setting

google chrome

1. select settings > advanced
2. under privacy and security > content settings.
3. click cookies and select the relevant options

safari

1. select preferences > privacy
2. click on remove all website data

mozilla firefox

1. choose the tools menu > options
2. click on the privacy icon 3. select the cookie menu and select the relevant options

opera 6.0 and further

1. choose files menu > preferences
2. select privacy

we may also separately prompt you regarding our use of cookies on the site.

FYI sugar, we use cookies. by continuing, we'll assume you're on board with our (babe'n) cookie policy.